MacGregor Photography

Stars of the Future ’17

Limousins dominated the Continental section at the Stars of the Future show, held at United Auctions’ Stirling Mart, taking both the senior and junior inter-breed accolades.

Leading the seniors was Gary Patterson’s Aultside Meanmachine, a Wilodge Cerberus son, which stood ahead of the Charolais bull Falleninch Mars, a Fairway Jefferson son from Andrew Hornall. In the juniors, it was Robert Graham’s Grahams Natalie, a Claragh Franco daughter, which took the lead over Formakin Narvana, a Charolais heifer from McMurrich Partners.

In the Native inter-breed, it was the Shorthorn heifer Castlemount Matrix Zipy, an Elliot Matrix daughter from D McDowell which led the senior section, ahead of Stephanie Dick’s Aberdeen-Angus heifer, Crew Lady Jasmine S247, by Netherton Fabulous Cruz. The roles were reversed in the juniors, with the Angus heifer Tonley Equidora T362, a Weeton Evolution R447 daughter from M Wattie, winning over the Shorthorn bull, Messrs Thomson, Roddick and Laurie’s Shawhill Leroy, by Shawhill Henderson.

Below are pictures of the leading prizewinners, in catalogue order of breeds. To view the full selection of photographs taken, see our Photo Sales section.

 

Hereford

Senior champion – W & P Wason’s Saltire 2 Predator, by Baldinnie 1 Orient

Reserve Senior – P Eccles’ Rockness 1 Echo, by Rockness 1 Maelstrom

Junior champion – J Wilson’s Romany 1 Prime Time, by Barwise 1 Lancer

Reserve Junior – J Wilson’s Romany 1 Lucy, by Barwise 1 Lancer

British Blue

Senior champion – I McGarva’s Abington Lilly, by Tenace De La Praule

Reserve Senior – D Spour’s Swalesmoor Libby, by Tweeddale Guiness

Junior champion – A & C Comrie’s Stonebyres Minstrel, by Kersey Geronimo

Reserve Junior – A & C Comrie’s Stonebyres Miranda, by Bonerard Cantona

Charolais

Senior champion – A Hornall’s Falleninch Mars, by Fairway Jefferson

Reserve Senior – J & J Graham’s Blackford Monarch, by Clyth Diplomat

Junior champion – McMurrich Partners’ Formakin Narvana, by Cyrano

Reserve Junior – A MacGregor’s Allanfauld Napoleon, by Dingle Hofmeister

Highland

Senior champion – V Thomson’s Alasdair of Clackriach, by Alasdair 4th of Woodneuk

Reserve Senior – D MacNaughton’s Skye of Little Rannoch, by Fearghus of Balmoral

Junior champion – HM The Queen’s February-born son of Prionnsa Dubh of Craigowmill

Reserve Junior – I Adam’s Fergus Dubh of Brathens, by Iain Dubh of Gleann Daidh

Shorthorn

Senior champion – D McDowell’s Castlemount Matrix Zipy, by Elliot Matrix

Reserve Senior – Messrs Thomson, Roddick & Laurie’s Shawhill Rosebud Kool, by Shawhill Freedom

Junior champion – Thomson, Roddick & Laurie’s Shawhill Leroy, by Shawhill Henderson

Reserve Junior – J Ramsay’s Millerston Irania Linnet, by Meonhill Charlie Chaplin

Limousin

Senior champion – G Patterson’s Aultside Meanmachine, by Wilodge Cerberus

Reserve Senior – M Alford’s Foxhillfarm Madonna, by Trueman Jagger

Junior champion – R & J Graham’s Grahams Natalie, by Claragh Franco

Reserve junior – R & J Graham’s Grahams Nashville, by Claragh Franco

Aberdeen-Angus

Senior champion – S Dick’s Crew Lady Jasmine S247, by Netherton Fabulous Cruz

Reserve senior – M Wattie’s Tonley Emmerson S336, by Tonley Anelka N946

Junior champion – M Wattie’s Tonley Equidora T362, by Weeton Evolution R447

Reserve junior – H Heerema’s Balavil House Banksy, by Blelack Vice Consol

Simmental

Senior champion – W Stronach’s Islavale Harper, by Atlow Dixon

Reserve senior – D Lowry’s Thursford Hero, by Scotland Hill Cairo

Junior champion – D & R Durno’s Auchorachan Hilly 6, by Kilbride Farm Delboy

Reserve Junior – Barlow Bros’ Denizes Impressive, by Denizes Fantastic

To view the full selection of photographs taken, see our Photo Sales section.

For updates like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter

%d bloggers like this: